2019 Award Nominees

Category Winner Nominee Nominee
Best Drama Skin Salaud Morisset USA
Best Comedy Chuchotage Barnabás Tóth Hungary
Best Documentary My Dead Dad's Porno Tapes Charlie Tyrell Canada
Best Animated Film One Small Step Shaofu Zhang USA
Best Student Film Everything's Fine Zack Morrison USA
Best Experimental/Art Film Short Wave Mohamad Esmaeeli Iran
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts Late Afternoon Louise Bagnall Ireland
Best PA Filmmaker Justin Geller - Thought It Would Be A Good Story Jon Rehr USA
H. Paul Fitzpatrick People's Choice Award Marguerite Marianne Farley Canada

2018 Award Winners

Best Drama Witnesses David Koch France
Best Comedy The Eleven O'Clock Derin Seale Australia
Best Documentary 116 Cameras Davina Pardo New York, NY US
Best Animated Film Garden Party Théophile Dufresne France
Best Student Film Watu Wote - All of Us Katja Benrath Germany
Best Experimental/Art Film Lacrimosa Tanja Mairitsch Austria
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts Watu Wote - All of Us Katja Benrath Germany
Best PA Filmmaker Character Study Luke Brubaker Pennsylvania, US
H. Paul Fitzpatrick People's Choice Award Watu Wote - All of Us Katja Benrath Germany

2017 Award Winners

Best Drama Les Fremissement du The Marc Fouchard France
Best Comedy Fabrizio's Initiation Mariano Biasin Argentina
Best Documentary A System of Justice Jane Wells New York, US
Best Animated Film Animated Nick LeDonne New Jersey, US
Best Student Film The Little Dictator Nurith Cohn Israel
Best Experimental/Art Film Le Potager Grégoire Berthon France
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts He Said Tara Lynn Orr California, US
Best PA Filmmaker Still Here Ryan Kreston Pennsylvania, US
H. Paul Fitzpatrick People's Choice Award Sing Kristof Deak United Kingdom & Hungary

2016 Award Winners

Best Drama Scheharazade Mehrnoush Aliaghaei Alabama, US
Best Comedy Apocalypse Rock Brian Pennington Maryland, US
Best Documentary e-Nable Brett Abramsky North Carolina, US
Best Animated Film The Story of Ginger and Snapper D.C. Douglas California, US
Best Student Film Margret and Helmut Clemens Beier New York, US
Best Experimental/Art Film Unfortunately Sharokh Dolkou New York, US
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts UMBRA/Eclipse of the Moon Urszula Nawrot Poland
Best PA Filmmaker A Grand Pursuit Will Strathmann Pennsylvania, US
H. Paul Fitzpatrick People's Choice Award Dear Santa Maura Smith Massachusetts, US

2015 Award Winners

Best Drama Baghdad Messi Sahim Omar Kalifa & Oost-Vlaanderen Belgium
Best Comedy The Voorman Problem Mark Gill United Kingdom
Best Documentary Powerful Medicine: Simply Magic Mwita Chacha & Kevin Spencer Virginia, USA
Best Animated Film I M Possible Prasad Narse Georgia, US
Best Student Film Snow Boat Mirror Su Georgia, US
Best Experimental/Art Film Gumball Kris Theorin & Kurtis Theorin Pennsylvania, US
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts Bis Gleich (Til Then)

5 Tropoi Na Pethaneis (5 Ways 2 Die)
Benjamin Wolff

Daina Papadaki
California, US

Cyprus
Best PA Filmmaker Moths Andy Fortenbacher New York, US
H. Paul Fitzpatrick People's Choice Award Bis Gleich (Til Then) Benjamin Wolff California, US

2014 Award Winners

Best Drama Aquel No Era Yo Esteban Crespo Madrid, Spain
Best Comedy Grandma's Not A Toaster Andrew Napier Los Angeles, CA US
Best Documentary Sikh Formaggio Devyn Bisson, Katie Wise, Dan Duran Italy / US
Best Animated Film The Orphan and the Polar Bear Neil Christopher Canada
Best Student Film Nicoletta Sonia Liza Kenterman United Kingdom
Best Experimental/Art Film The Tunnel Cory Blasdell Wynnewood, PA US
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts Nicoleta Sonia Liza Kenterman United Kingdom
Best PA Filmmaker Pitchfork Ryan Wood Kingston, PA
H. Paul Fitzpatrick People's Choice Award Curfew Shawn Christensen Marietta, GA

2013 Award Winners

Best Drama Record/Play Jesse Atlas California, US
Best Comedy Harry Grows Up Mark Nickelsburg New York, NY US
Best Documentary Brain Power Tiffany Shlain California, US
Best Animated Film Abiogenesis Richard Mans New Zealand
Best Student Film Yana Boris Nikolov Johanneshov, Sweden
Best Experimental/Art Film Blindspot Tamara Britza Australia
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts Stalled Shannon Kohli Canada
Best PA Filmmaker Give Me a Sign Greg Koorhan Philadelphia, PA US
H. Paul Fitzpatrick People's Choice Award Mothers of No Tomorrow Sixx King Philadelphia, PA US

2012 Award Winners

Best Drama Raju Max Zahle Hamburg, Germany
Best Comedy Time Freak Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey New York, NY US
Best Documentary Look to the Cookie Lindsay Lindenbaum New York, NY US
Best Animated Film Live Outside the Box Shu-Hsuan Lin Fremont, CA US
Best Student Film The Road Home Rahul Gandotra London, UK
Best Experimental/Art Film Danse Macabre Danny Lennon Montreal, Canada
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts The Maiden and the Princess Ali Scher Burbank, CA US
Best PA Filmmaker Following Chase Greg Koorhan Philadelphia, PA US
H. Paul Fitzpatrick People's Choice Award Raju Max Zahle Hamburg, Germany

2011 Award Winners

Best Drama Little Children, Big Words (Sma Barn, Stora Ord) Lisa James-Larsson Stockholm, Sweden
Best Comedy God of Love Luke Matheny, Gigi Dement Brooklyn, NY US
Best Documentary Revolutionary Microphone Therese Tran Austin, TX US
Best Animated Film Prayers for Peace Dustin Grella New York, NY, US
Best Student Film The Confession Tanel Toom Beaconsfield, UK
Best Experimental/Art Film Sensology Michel Gagne Bellingham, WA US
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts Little Children, Big Words (Sma Barn, Stora Ord) Lisa James-Larsson Stockholm, Sweden
Best PA Filmmaker Coming off the DL Dan Hunt, John O’Leary Villanova, PA US
H. Paul Fitzpatrick People's Choice Award Reco Chris Adler, Mary Boregino Salt Lake City, UT US

2010 Award Winners

Best Drama Zand Joost van Ginkel, Helen Zwaan Utrecht, Netherlands
Best Comedy Le Hobby Nicolas Zappi Paris, France
Best Documentary Nico's Challenge Steve Audette Concord, MA US
Best Animated Film Garbage Angels Pierre M. Trudeau Montreal, Canada
Best Student Film Time Machine Mark Kendall Brooklyn, NY US
Best Experimental/Art Film Becoming Ayelen Liberona Joseph Johnson Cami Toronto, Canada
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts Down in Number 5 Kim Spurlock Brooklyn, NY US
Best PA Filmmaker Squared Jeremy Braverman Pittsburgh, PA US
Audience Choice Award Level Up Greg Koorhan Philadelphia, PA US

2009 Award Winners

Best Drama The Line Kent Bassett Los Angeles, CA US
Best Comedy Tripping Up Greg Koorhan Philadelphia, PA US
Best Documentary Flowers of Rwanda David Munoz Madrid, Spain
Best Animated Film Red & Blue Tyler Ayres Columbus, OH US
Best Student Film Open Your Eyes Susan Cohen Pasadena, CA US
Best Experimental/Art Film Magritte Moment Ian Fischer New York, NY US
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts Mother, Mine Susan Everett Leeds, West Yorkshire, UK
Best PA Filmmaker Charlie Applebee Patrick Taggart Philadelphia, PA US
Audience Choice Award Charlie Applebee Patrick Taggart Philadelphia, PA US

2008 Award Winners

Best Drama Silver Tongues Simon Arthur Glasgow, Scotland
Best Comedy I'm in the Mood for Death Carolyn London New York, NY US
Best Documentary The Tribe Tiffany Shlain Mill Valley, CA US
Best Animated Film Simulacra Tatchapon Lertwirojkul Jersey City, NJ US
Best Student Film In Between Jose E. Inglesias Vigil Przykop, Purda, Poland
Best Experimental/Art Film Glimpse Dustin Grella New York, NY US
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts I'm in the Mood for Death Carolyn London New York, NY US
Best PA Filmmaker Four Thorns for Aidan Josh Smith Berwyn, PA US
Audience Choice Award Life in a Bowl Todd Bieber & Juliana Brafa Winfield, PA US

2006 Award Winners

Best Drama Binta and the Grand Idea Javier Fesser Madrid, Spain
Best Comedy Pitch Ian Gelfand New York, US
Best Documentary Alex Scott: A Stand for Hope Larry Mendte Philadelphia, PA, US
Best Animated Film Moongirl Henry Selick Portland, OR, US
Best Student Film Charlie Matt Tegtmeier Los Angeles, CA US
Best Experimental/Art Film Missing Pages Jerome Olivier Tokyo, Japan
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts Twitch Leah Meyerhoff New York, NY US
Best PA Filmmaker Benjamin Franklin: Stealing Lightning from the Sky Larry Mendte Pennsylvania, US
Audience Choice Award
Rent Control
Tesia Barone Philadelphia, PA, US

2005 Award Winners

Best Drama Maree James Pellerito
Best Comedy Pee Shy Deb Hagan
Best Documentary Shadow Of Liberty
Best Animated Film Dear Sweet Emma John Cernak
Best Student Film Perils in Nude Modeling Scott Rice
Best Experimental/Art Film Modus Vivendi Richard Liukis
Best Female Filmmaker Presented by the Regional Center for Women in the Arts Pee Shy Deb Hagan​
Best PA Filmmaker Snyder & Newton Pennsylvania, US
Audience Choice Award Canta Emre Sahin

Many Thanks to Our Sponsors